Privacy

At Blenheim we take the security and privacy of data very seriously. Our security measures are continuously maintained and adhered to along with our privacy policy below. Blenheim is the data controller and our registered address is Blenheim Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, OX20 1PP.

At Blenheim, we take the security and privacy of data very seriously. Our security measures are continuously maintained and adhered along with our privacy policy below. Blenheim is the data controller and our registered address is:

Blenheim Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, OX20 1PP

Blenheim respects your privacy and will take all steps to protect the personal information we hold about you.

Our visitors

Booking your Blenheim tickets and purchasing online is quick, easy, convenient and safe. Blenheim Palace makes every effort to maintain customer confidentiality when securing an online payment. This includes ensuring the security of your credit card details and other personal information

We collect information about you (‘your information’):

  • Personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, age, your photo and email address, car registration and any other information that you provide to us freely when you register with us either in person or online when you purchase our tickets, register for free Blenheim WiFi, apply for your Annual Pass, make a reservation with our Catering partner Searcys, provide feedback or when you send us an email.
  • We use Auto Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) technology for security and protection of our site. If you enter your car registration number into our fast track system, we will link your transaction and or membership to enable us to identify your details faster when you arrive. 
  • We will only collect children’s data which is provided and consented by the parent or someone with parental responsibility.
  • Personal information collected while making group bookings, events, weddings or conferences. This information is used to administer the event and your account only. You will not receive any marketing emails unless you subscribe to our newsletter. We do not share your information to any third party, except to our catering partner Searcys to fulfil catering orders. Our sales activities will comply with the Fair Processing principle.
  • Information that does not identify you, but which relates to your use of the Website such as the pages visited on our website and the dates and times of your visit. We use cookies’ (for more information about cookies see our Cookies Policy below).
  • Payment details: Payment card details are not stored by Blenheim Palace. The credit card machines and the website do not capture any payment information.
  • We use Formsite, a third party form creation tool to collect information for enquiries including filming, property, hospitality, bursary and HR applications. 

How do we protect your information? 
We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data.

  • Your information is stored on secure servers in the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). Where we transfer and store the information outside the EEA area, we will ensure that appropriate controls are in place to ensure your information is protected.
  • We take all the reasonable precautions to keep our network secure by using a well-configured firewall and antivirus software.

How do we use the information that you provide us with?

We use your Information for the purposes of:

  • Contacting you (by email or post) with information about our products and future events and to send regular newsletters. Please note that this will only be done if you have opted in to receive email communication at the point of registration or when making a booking. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by clicking on the ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ link in those emails, or by contacting us at our address. Please note that it can take up to 72 hours for our systems to update your change in subscription status.
  • We will not use any children’s data for any marketing purposes. This information will only be used for the purpose of issuing an annual pass. Our Education department welcomes children from various local schools, we will only take their basic information for the purposes of administering their attendance.
  • Personal information will be stored on secure network systems and will be used only for our marketing purposes if consented, and for operational purposes.
  • Facilitating restaurant and catering bookings that you wish to make using our catering partner- Searcys. Searcys, in turn, may contact you regarding the bookings only.
  • Conducting promotions, competitions or prize draws that you have entered using the website, or via social media. We may also invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback. Occasionally a third party organisation will have access to data to help us analyse information held by us for marketing purposes.
  • Making the website available to you by recognising the IP address of your computer and any preferences you may have indicated on earlier visits.
  • Monitoring visitor traffic on our website and conducting analysis on the performance of our website so that we can improve the user experience.
  • When you register for free Blenheim WiFi and provide your email address, we will send you a transactional email, offering you to opt into our mailing list.
  • The information you submit within any form is used in relation to the form and we do not use any of your information for marketing purposes.

Our Suppliers

  • We hold information about our Suppliers as it is necessary for us to conduct our business activities and purchase supplies. We do not share our suppliers’ information with any third party. Suppliers’ include our contractors and subcontractors.
  • We supply trade/business references as part of our new supplier procedure.

Our tenants

  • We hold information about our tenants as it is necessary for us to conduct our contractual obligations. We do not use our tenants’ information for any marketing purposes. At times, we may require to pass on the tenants’ details to our approved subcontractors and authorities in order to fulfil our contractual obligations. We will take prior consent except during emergencies.

Our Job applicants, current and former employees

  • When individuals apply to work with us, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application.
  • Once a person has taken up employment with us, we will compile a file relating to their employment. This information will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment.
  • Our GDPR Data Protection Policy is available to all our current employees via our Employee handbook.

CCTV

  • We operate CCTV at various locations around the estate, especially at the car parks. This is required for the prevention and detection of crime and for protecting the safety of customers. It will not be used for other purposes. We conduct an annual review of our use of CCTV. The recorded images are programmed to be deleted after a reasonable time.

How long do we retain your information?

Customers

  • For a reasonable period, after you have stopped being an active customer. You have options to unsubscribe to our mailing list. After this time, the data we hold will either be suppressed or deleted or retained providing you have asked us to do so.

Suppliers

  • For a reasonable period, after you have stopped being an active supplier. After this time, the data we will be held securely stored on our networks in accordance with our statutory obligations.

Tenants

  • For a reasonable period, after you have stopped being an active tenant. After this time, the data will be held securely stored on our networks in accordance with our statutory obligations.

Job applicants, current and former employees

  • Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for up to six months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.
  • Once employment has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with our statutory obligations and the information saved on our secured networks.

Your rights:

Customers, suppliers, tenants, employees, ex-employees and job applicants

  • Right to be informed - You have the right to ask for information we hold for you.  Please request for our Subject Access Procedure and a Subject Access Request form.
  • Right to Rectification -  The data we hold will be corrected when we are notified of any changes or errors.
  • Right to be forgotten - Information we hold for you will no longer be processed if requested to do so.
  • Right to complain to ICO – (Information Commissioners’ Office
  • We are happy to answer your queries or concerns regarding your data. please contact us at dataprotection@blenheimpalace.com

 Changes to this policy

  • Because we are constantly improving our website there may be developments in how we use your data. We will make sure we comply to the principles of General Data Protection regulation.
  • All such developments will be promptly notified to you in this policy. The contents of this notice will be reviewed periodically, and any changes will be posted on this page, therefore you are advised to refer to it from time to time.
  • Blenheim entities are registered on the data protection register with ICO.

 

Cookies

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Some of these cookies are essential for the functionality of our website and are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links.

We also use some performance cookies to anonymously track visitors which help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used, so that we can enhance your experience.

By using our site, you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy as set out above.

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us to:

  • Make our website function as you would expect
  • Improve the speed and security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages through social networks
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Improve the efficiency of our marketing

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (i.e. your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you accept this. Should you wish to not accept cookies, you can learn how to do this below.

We use cookies for the performance of our website including for:

  • The functionality of the shopping basket and checkout

Social website cookies

So that you can easily 'Like' or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

  • ShareThis - provides us with lots of sharing buttons all in one neat package

The privacy implications on this will vary between social networks and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics including the number of visitors to our site, technology used to visit our site (e.g. operating systems, helping to identify specific problems), time spent on the site, popular pages, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. Analytics programmes also tell us, anonymously, how visitors found our site (e.g. through a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to invest in the development of our services instead of marketing.

Cookies we use:

  • __ga - Google Analytics
  • __gat - Google Analytics
  • PHPSESSID - Session Cookie
  • moomoovisited and moomooday - Allows us to display different content based on the number of times visited
  • moomoolang – Allows us to see your language preferences
  • __atuvc and __atuvs - AddThis - Social media content sharing
  • bpcookiecontrol - Manages your cookie preferences

There will also be cookies on our website placed by third parties whose services we use to deliver our services. To control third party cookies, you can adjust your browser settings, as below.

Turning cookies off

You can disable non-essential cookies by adjusting your browser settings (learn how here). Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality most websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to spyware. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser, you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

 

NHS Test and Trace

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff, customers and visitors who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing.

By maintaining records of staff, customers and visitors, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.

As a customer/visitor of Blenheim Palace you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all customers or visitors, or if it is a group of people, the name of one member of the group

  • a contact phone number for each customer or visitor, or for the lead member of a group of people

  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time

The Blenheim Palace as the data controllers for the collection of your personal data, will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information. When that information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time.

The NHS Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from the venue/establishment, that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In addition, if you only interact with one member of staff during your visit, the name of the assigned staff member will be recorded alongside your information.

NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them.

For example, if another customer at the venue reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive, NHS Test and Trace can request the log of customer details for a particular time period (for example, this may be all customers who visited on a particular day or time-band, or over a 2-day period).

We require you to pre-book an arrival time before your arrival.

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit.

However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (perhaps, for example, your name, date of birth and phone number). Where this is the case, this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would, unless and until you tell us not to.

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we as a venue/establishment are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to co-operate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of corona virus.

By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject, such as the right to be informed, the right to access information held about you and the right to rectification of any inaccurate data that we hold about you.

  • You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you that we hold (although this is not an absolute right).
  • You have the right to request that we restrict processing of personal data about you that we hold in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to object to processing of personal data about you on grounds relating to your particular situation (also again this right is not absolute).
  • If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your information is used, you should contact a member of staff in the first instance to resolve your issue.

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will make new versions available on our privacy notice page on blenheimpalace.com.  This privacy notice was last updated on 16 September 2020.